EH&A
   
Edward Higginbotham & Associates Pty Ltd
archaeology history & heritage
       

Home

 

Staff

 

Contact Us

 

Awards

 

ABC Interviews

 

Clients

 

Archaeology and
Development

 

Interpretation &
Display

 

Archaeological Management Plans

 

Recent Projects

 

Reports

 

Publications

 

Volunteers

 

Useful Links

 

Downloads

   
Glenfield House, near Liverpool, was built in 1816 by Charles Throsby (1777-1828) and recently restored by the Historic Houses Trust of NSW. William Hardy Wilson (1881-1955) was one of the first architects to cherish the value of our Colonial houses, inspiring him to publish “Old Colonial Architecture in New South Wales and Tasmania” in 1924

Clients
     
Since 1980, Ted Higginbotham has worked for a wide range of clients in both the government and private sector, including federal, state and local government and major developers.
     

Commonwealth Government.
Australian Construction Services, Brisbane.
Australian Construction Services, Sydney.
Bankstown Airport Limited.
CSIRO.
Department of Defence.
Telecom Australia.
Telstra.

 

State Government.
Australian Water Technologies.
AWT (Australian Water Technologies)
AWT Ensight.
Belgenny Farm Trust.
Camden / Wollondilly Health Service.
Department of Health, N.S.W.
Department of Housing. N.S.W.
Department of Public Works and Services, NSW.
Department of Urban Affairs and Planning. N.S.W.
Government Insurance Office of N.S.W.
Heritage Council of N.S.W.
Historic Houses Trust, N.S.W.
Landcom.
Luna Park Reserve Trust.
N.S.W. Health Department.
N.S.W. Public Works, Health Development.
National Parks and Wildlife Service, NSW.
NSW Department of Commerce.
NSW Department of Public Works and Services.
NSW Red Cross Blood Transfusion Service.
Olympic Co-Ordination Authority.
Planning NSW.
Property Services Group.
Public Works, City West.
Public Works, N.S.W.
Roads and Traffic Authority.
Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney.
South Western Sydney Area Health Service
State Projects, Department of Public Works and Services.
State Rail Authority, N.S.W.
Sydney Catchment Authority.
Sydney Cove Authority.
Sydney Cove Redevelopment Authority.
Sydney Harbour Federation Trust.
Sydney Water Corporation.
Water Board.
Western Sydney Area Health Service.

 

Local Government & Other Government Bodies
Armidale City Council.
Bankstown City Council.
Bathurst Regional Council.
Baulkham Hills Council.
Bellingen Shire Council.
Blacktown City Council.
Blayney Shire Council.
Botany City Council.
Camden Council.
Campbelltown City Council.
Drummoyne Municipal Council.
Dubbo City Council
Fairfield City Council
Hawkesbury City Council.
Holroyd City Council.
Hornsby Shire Council.
Lane Cove Council,
Lismore City Council.
Liverpool City Council.
Maitland City Council
Manly Municipal Council.
Newcastle City Council.
Orange City Council.
Parramatta City Council.
Port Macquarie Hastings Council.
Prospect Electricity.
Shoalhaven City Council.
Sutherland Shire Council
Sydney City Council.
Tamworth City Council.
Waverley Municipal Council.
Wollongong Heritage Committee.

 

Private Sector
16 Clarence Street Pty Ltd.
ABB Engineering Construction Pty Ltd.
ABB EPT Construction Pty Ltd.
Abigroup Contractors Pty Ltd.
Aircord Pty Ltd (Southern Cross Hotel).
Allan Jack & Cottier Architects.
Aloha Designs Pty Ltd.
Ambadell Management Group Pty Ltd.
AMP Society.
Australand Pty Ltd.
Barclay Mowlem Construction Limited.
Baulderstone Hornibrook Pty Ltd.
Bonus  Architects Pty Ltd.
BPA Group.
BHP Billiton.
Brewster Murray Pty Ltd.
Brewster Hjorth Architects.
Brickfield Hill Properties Pty Ltd.
Budden, Nangle, Michael & Hudson, Architects.
Buildcorp Pty Ltd.
Cadia Holdings Pty Limited.
Caladines Town Planning and Development Services.
Calgaro and Vecchia Pty Ltd.
Cameron McNamara.
Capital Works Management.
Capworks Management Pty Ltd.
CARE Asset Management.
Central West Archaeological and Heritage Services Pty Ltd.
Century Investment Corporation Pty Ltd.
Charter Hall Holdings Pty Ltd.
Christie Civil Contracting Pty Ltd.
Cityhirise Pty Ltd.
Coalex Pty Ltd.
Connell Wagner
Contract Control Constructions Pty Ltd
Crone Associates.

 

Private Sector (cont'd)

 

Dalwood Restoration Association.
Debbie Moore Real Estate Pty Ltd
Develco Pty Ltd.
Environmental Partnership Pty Ltd.
Estate Constructions of Australia Pty Ltd.
Estate Project Developments Pty Ltd.
Evans and Peck Services Pty Ltd.
Fabcot Pty Ltd.

Fitzwalter & Associates.
Fletcher Construction Australia.
Gold Abacus Developments.
Gateway Plaza Pty Ltd.
Grocon Pty Ltd.
Grosvenor Australia Investments Pty Ltd.
Hassall Street Pty Ltd.
Hambledon Garden Centre.
Historic Well Motel, Port Macquarie.
Hooker Corporation.
Hooker Land Development.
Hopewood Partners Pty Ltd.
Incoll Management.
Integrated Site Design.
Investa Property Group.
John G. Nelson Pty. Ltd.
Joint Committee of Necropolis Trustees, Rookwood Necropolis,
Kann Finch Architects.
Kirrawee Centre Pty Ltd.
Knox & Partners .
Land Systems Pty. Ltd.
Lane Cove View Pty Ltd.
Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd.
Leighton Properties Pty Ltd.
Len Tully Architects Pty Ltd.
Lend Lease Development.
Lombards Land Development Projects.
Management Contractors, Ltd.
Masterplan Consultants.
McLachlan Consultants.
McNeil Ellis Architects Pty Ltd.
McRoss Developments
Miles & More Pty Ltd.
Milleen Construction Pty Ltd.
Nettleton Tribe Partnership Pty Ltd.
Newcrest Mining Limited.
New Heritage Developments Pty Ltd.
Nordon Jago Architects Pty Ltd
O'Donnell and Hanlon Constructions Pty. Ltd.
Optus Communications.
Order Architects Pty Ltd.
Parramatta Leagues Club Pty Ltd.
Pagano Design Services Pty Ltd.
Peddle Thorp, Sydney.
Perumal Pedavoli Pty Ltd.
Peter Hall Architects Pty Ltd.
Peter Thorp and Associates.
Petroleum Securities, Pty Ltd.
Pike, Pike & Fenwick, Solicitors.
PNA Developments Pty Ltd.
Portfolio Projects Pty. Ltd.
Powercoal Pty Ltd.
Pyramid Pacific Pty Ltd.
Ramakers Architects Pty Ltd.
Resource Strategies Pty Ltd.
Restifa & Partners Pty Ltd.
Ridgeway Project.
Riverquay Developments Pty Ltd.
RPI Pty Ltd.
Serapark Pty Ltd.
S P Grant Constructions Pty Ltd.
Scott Carver Pty Ltd.
Southern Cross Homes Pty Ltd.
Statewide Roads  Limited.
Stephenson and Turner Pty Ltd, Sydney.
Straesser Poli Little and Associates Pty. Ltd, Architects.
Sydney Grammar School.
Sydney Harbour Tunnel Joint Venture
Transfield Kumagai Joint Venture.
Walker Corporation Pty Ltd.
Webb, C.H. Bros.
Westfield Development Pty Ltd.
Westway Youth Support Inc.
Woodhouse & Danks Pty Ltd.
Woods Bagot Pty Ltd.
Woolworths.
World Square Pty. Ltd.
Worley Limited.
YUM! Restaurants Australia.

 

Other Heritage Consultants
Blackmore, Kate, historian.
Clive Lucas Stapleton and Partners.
Conybeare Morrison and Partners.
Gazzard Sheldon Architects.
Graham Edds & Associates.
Howard Tanner and Associates.
Jonathan Falk Planning Consultants Pty Ltd.
Kass, Terry, historian.
Noel Bell Ridley Smith and Partners Pty Ltd.
Neustein and Associates Pty Ltd.
Perumal Murphy Alessi.
Perumal Pedavoli Pty Ltd.
Peter Freeman Pty Ltd.
Planning Workshop.
Robert A Moore Pty Ltd.
Rod Howard Heritage Conservation Pty Ltd.
Rodney Jensen and Associates Pty Ltd.
Romey, Peter.
Schwager Brooks and Partners Pty Ltd.
Suters Architects.
Suters Architects Snell.
Tim Shellshear and Associates Architects Pty Ltd.
Travis Partners.
Tropman & Tropman Architects.

 

Academic
Birmingham, Judy, University of Sydney.
Godden, Don, University of New South Wales.
Jack, Professor R Ian, University of Sydney.
Johnson, Paul-Alan, University of New South Wales,

       
     
© 2010 Edward Higginbotham & Associates Pty Ltd.
This web site last updated – 20 April 2010
Site built by SydRep Consulting